SkyGenic Privacy Policy

SKYGENIC INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: October 13, 2021

Introduction  

Skygenic Inc. (“Company,” “Skygenic,” or “we,” “us,” “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.skygenic.com, the Skygenic Platform and any Company software, applications, web-based product portals (collectively, our “Services”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using this Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 13  

Our Services is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Services or on or through any of its features/register on the Services, make any purchases through the Services, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at dpo@skygenic.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It  

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

We collect this information: 

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Services may include: 

Payment Information: Depending on the Services you use, we may also collect your billing information, including credit or debit card account information, or other forms of payment (“Payment Card Information”). By submitting your Payment Card Information, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third-party payment processers and other third-party services (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties). These third parties may store your Payment Card Information for future use in our Services. We do not store your Payment Card Information, nor do we have direct control or responsibility for your Payment Card Information. The third-party services that we utilize are contractually obligated to keep your Payment Card Information secure and confidential.    

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Services, or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Services are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information  

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: 

For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information  

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.  We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information: 

Our Services stores and processes Submitted Data and related metadata. Upon you providing consent, we may access and process your Submitted Data and related metadata in order to provide support to you with regard to the Services. Your data is processed on Google Cloud Platform (GCP), a service provided by Google LLC, and stored on their servers in encrypted form. You can find more information about Google Cloud Platform’s security on their website.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Removal Of Your Information From Our Services  

Upon written request we will remove user account information provided to us during account setup (name, email address, phone number, employer…)

Your California Privacy Rights  

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to dpo@skygenic.com.

Protected Health Information

Use of our Services may provide us with access to protected health information about individuals. Our collection of such health data from you is covered by the HIPAA Business Associate Agreement (“BAA”), which is posted on our website.  Please refer to our BAA for our privacy practices and security relating to your patient’s personal health information. You agree to not use any protected health information within the name of a file. 

Personal Data of Individuals in Europe and Switzerland

Skygenic complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States.  We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.  To review our certification or learn more about Privacy Shield please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Any transfer of EU citizen’s personal data to a 3rd party country will only be performed if a legal bases arises as outlined under Articles 46, 47, and 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Skygenic is subject to the regulatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. 

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, should direct their query to dpo@skygenic.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. 

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to dpo@skygenic.com

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

Skygenic’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Skygenic remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Skygenic proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union, United Kingdom, and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact Skygenic Inc. at: 

dpo@skygenic.com

Skygenic has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, JAMS Dispute Resolution. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit  https://www.jamsadr.com/ for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.  See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at  https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction 

Data Security  

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Services and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information  

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at info@skygenic.com.

Get the latest updates.

Sign up for software updates and announcements.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.